top of page
Anchor 1
white logo.png

Presidents

1874 A Brakspear

1877 Col W T Makins

1892 Hon W F D Smith MP

1914 2nd Viscount Hambleden

1929 3rd Viscount Hambleden

1949 Lt Col C D Burnell

1970 D Robinson

1972 S A Walden CMG

1974 J L Garton OBE

1976 M Chalcraft

1984 J J Harding

1994 M Chalcraft

1998 A J Morris

2003 C J Blakeway

2012 J A Friend

2017 M Luke

Chairpersons

1974 C.D. Burnell

1975 I Duff-Barclay

1977 M Chalcraft

1986 J Harding

1994 C J Blakeway

2007 N S Read

2011 J Morgan

2016 I Pankhurst

2017 R Berrington

2019 H Turnell

 

Secretaries

1960 R Spatcher

1974 D G Shove

1976 A C Denham

1978 A J Lake

1980 J P Morgan

1986 D W Hancock

1989 J Coles

1992 C Boothroyd

2005 C Cruikshank

2006 C Boothroyd

2007 M Theaker

2016 M Hall

Treasurers

1960 M C Crocker

1973 H T Clayton

1975 J M Chamberlain

1976 J A Rutland

1979 I Cruikshank

1982 R C D Murray

1986 A J Gilbert

1987 D A Scivier

1989 J McLaughlin

1993 A Denham

1999 J Tong

2005 A Charnauds

2009 K Meah

2012 M Hall

2014 B Redman

2023 L Cave

Anchor 2
white logo.png

Captains

1874 H Ive

1878 H R Webb

1881 W A Simmons

1883 H Ive

1889 GW Reeves

1895 E Chamberlain

1896 A Cartwright

1897 A Caldecott

1902 C Luker

1904 FS Mott

1907 P Forrester

1908 R L Wright

1914 W G Weyman

1920 J Saunders

1924 R Stoner

1926 T H  Byron

1928 L J S Facy

1930 A W Brakspear

1931 H Porter

1935 J A Edward

1937 H Porter, A H Grubb, R H Goddard

1938 H Porter

1946 R Stoner

1949 J P C Palmer

1950 A J Holloway

1954 J M Clarke

1955 E G Selwyn

1957 R D Bushnell

1959 R Spatcher

1960 P J T Batty

1962 D A Pope

1963 G V Bowsher

1964 D A Pope

1965 S Gordon

1966 A J Holloway

1970 G Mosley

1971 G V Bowsher

1972 R H Eagling

1974 M D Symonds

1975 I Pankhurst

1976 C F Bushnell

1977 A A Friend

1978 P J Marsden

1979 C Boothroyd

1980 G P Smith

1981 C Boothroyd

1982 C R A Luckman

1983 L Brown

1985 N Read

1989 M Edwards

1990 M C N Jones

1991 N Read

1993 I Pankhurst

1994 G Phillips

1995 I Pankhurst

1997 M Jennings

1999 R Coles

2001 P Moss

2007 I Desmond

2011 D Andrews

2013 N Mead

2014 D Lister

2016 S Admiraal

2019 E Dean

2020 R Norman

2022 E Fisher

National And International Honours
image.png

The Thames Challenge Cup

2005 J Smith Willis, D Lambourn, D Read, N Friend, A Pérez Calderón, J Hasell, C Friend, R Guiver, A Penna Couttenye (Cox), I Desmond (Coach)

The Fawley Challenge Cup

2003 D Read

2007 C Clark, A Ford, A Walker, P Moss (Coach)

The Diamond Jubilee Challenge Cup

2012 P Birch, J Unsworth, A White, M Wynn Jones, C Boothroyd (Coach), J Unsworth (Coach)

white logo.png

World Championships

1974 L Brown

Commonwealth Games

1994 R Rudkin

U19 World Championships

1972 N Gorvin

1989 H Bowsher, T Eltze

1994 H Vines

2001 J Smith-Willis

2002 R Davies

2007 C Clark, A Ford, A Walker

2008 J Arnold, S Hayes

2012 J Unsworth

2017 C Orr, M Wright

2018 D Butterworth, S Hahn (USA), I Jonsson, C Orr, G Robinson Ranger, M Wright

2019 P Snowden, B Issa, S O'Connor, E Roy

2023 A Harkin, N Luke 

Youth Olympics

2008 J Arnold

2018 G Robinson Ranger

white logo.png

Coupe de la Jeunesse

1993 H Vines

1999 A Evans, K Holland, L Mills

2000 N Friend, K Holland

2002 D Read

2004 R Griffiths, H Smith Willis

2008 D Colsell

2009 P Whittaker

2010 G Hall, S Ralph

2016 C Orr, L Kay

2017 E Morgan, G Robinson Ranger

2018 B Issa, B Turnell

2019 E Berry, J Long

2022 A Harkin, G Hutchins, P Jamieson, D Wallace

2023 E Simmons, E Smith 

GB vs France

1992 C Cook, L Poll, C Smith, H Vines

1993 T McKean, K Pankhurst, L Snell, K Thomas

1998 K Holland, E Mann, L Mills, K Scott

2000 F Compton J Desmond, S Fellows, B Steele

2001 R Davies

2002 M Gilson, G McIntosh, K Osborne Jones, H Smith Willis

2003 K Davies, H Smith Willis, R Griffiths, L Lewington

2005 J Arnold, H Blair, C Clark, E Derrig, A Ford, O Millar, T Pocock, N Richardson, A. Skinner, P. Wagner

2006 J Arnold, K Chapman, C Cummings, E Derrig, O Millar, A Skinner, R Varley, P Whittaker

2011 A Roels, M Thorp, J Unsworth, M Wynn Jones

2014 L Edwards, E Lister, R Lister, E Morgan, H Orr, M Orr, C Pearson, L Stimpson, E Thomson, F Wiggins

2015 K Claridge, G Edwards, I Jonsson, C Moss, R Lister, C Orr, G Robinson Ranger, A Roe, L Stimpson

2017 B Issa, O Taylor, G Taylor, E Turnell

2022 T Hall, G Hunter, M Macartney, F Weiser 

white logo.png

Home International

1982 D Brennan

1988 H Bowsher

1994 T McKean, K Pankhurst, L Snell, K Thomas

1995 F Johnson

1996 R Preston

1997 R McMahon, F Pilkington, L Sherriff, K Smith, K Stevens

1999 K Boothroyd, O Cruikshank, L Nowak, C Ralph, A Smith

2000 C Ansley-Watson, K Boothroyd, K Holland, J Hookey, L Mann, L Mills, C Ralph, K Scott

2001 C.Ansley Watson, K Boothroyd, A Evans, K Holland, J Hookey, L Mills, L Pickworth, S Thompson

2002 R Friend

2003 D Read

2005 C Bennett, R Griffiths, L Lewington, N Mcintosh, H Read, A Skinner

2006 J Arnold, C Cummings, E Derrig, P Whittaker

2007 A Buck, K Chapman, O Millar, R Varley, K Whittaker

2008 P Whittaker

2009 D Colsell, B Thomas, R Willis

2010 G Hall, P Hamblet, R Thompson

2011 A Roels, M Thorp, J Unsworth, M Wynn Jones

2014 E Morgan, A Perkins. E Pimlott, C Steiger

2015 R Alder, A Hynes, C Kay, S Reynolds

2017 D Butterworth, G Edwards, G Johnson, I Jonsson, C Pearson, A Redman

2018 A Jones, L Howlett, G Johnson, P Fletcher, M Pollard

2019 E Nolson

2022 T Hall, A Merrit 

image005 (1).jpg
bottom of page